Scholarship List

List of Incoming Student Scholarships 
Incoming Student Scholarships Eligibility Requirements
Academic Excellence Higher Education Top designated scholar (valedictorian)
Alumni Association Freshman award
Jennifer Lyn Andres Memorial Freshman receiving no other scholarships; minimum 2.0 HS gpa; RCHS grad
Bill Birkett Freshman or sophomore majoring in political science or history
Drs. Floyd & Barbara Blackmore Science & Biology  U.S. citizen, full-time student majoring in biological, earth or physical science
Boscobel Area Sportsmen, Inc. US citizen, gpa 3.0 or better, natural resources major, financial need
Francis & Betty Durst Freshman or sophomore majoring in natural resources; need considered
RC Fire Dept. Child/Grandchild of emergency services worker; must earn 2.0 gpa first semester; freshmen & sophomores considered
Family Thrift Shop More than one award may be presented; freshmen & sophomores considered; Richland County Resident
Edmund Gust Memorial Interest in social science career; renewable as a sophomore
Bonny Harvey Memorial Freshmen & sophomores considered
Indian Hollow (4) Returning adult students; freshmen & sophomores considered
Robert & Elinore Jenkins Memorial Deserving student; incoming, continuing, transferring considered
Kaul Family Graduate of Ithaca High School; full-time student; minimum 3.0 gpa
Robert Kinder US citizen, gpa 3.0 or better, natural science major, financial need
Kiwanis Club Scholarship Richland County resident, entering freshman, prior service in "key club"
Ken Kretschmann Memorial Freshman or sophomore majoring in biology
Kusayama International Scholarship Graduate of any high school; freshman and sophomores considered
Carter & Georgia Davis Harrison RCHS graduate; financial need considered
Eunice Hayes Melvill Memorial Freshmen or sophomores; need considered
Margot D. Gillingham Knothe & Robert J. Knothe Richland County resident; freshman or sophomore
Garrison Lincoln Scholarship Fund (multiple) Financial need considered; Richland County high school graduate
Opportunity (multiple) Area high school graduate; full-time freshmen (upper 25% of class) or sophomore (minimum 3.0 gpa); need considered
Patch Family Memorial Freshman award
Richland Area Retired Educators  majoring in education; from Boscobel, Ithaca, Kickapoo, Prairie du Chien, Richland Center, Riverdale, River Valley, or Weston
Richland County Farm Progress Days Financial need considered; incoming and continuing students considered; graduate of a Richland County high school
Richland Physicians (2) Freshmen & sophomores considered; major in biological science or health
Rotary - Steve Kennedy Memorial Freshman award
Jesse & Irma Scholl Memorial Freshmen & sophomores considered; interest in agriculture
Edgar & Ardis Sengstock Memorial Freshman or sophomore Richland County resident
Joseph W. & Mae D. (Senneke) Smart Memorial Freshmen & sophomores considered; majoring in natural science
Staff-Faculty Scholarships Incoming, continuing, transferring students; academic excellence
Robert Staum Accounting or business major; freshmen & sophomores considered
Helen A. Toms Memorial Freshmen & sophomores, majoring in science; half the recipients to be women
UW-Richland Jean Birkett Theatre Freshmen & continuing students considered; must take theatre lab
Wallace, Cooper & Elliott Insurance (2) Freshman award, hard-working & deserving hs senior; Ithaca & Riverdale students considered
WPPI Energy & Richland Center City Utilities Financial need considered, must be an RC Utilities customer
Winslow Memorial Freshmen & sophomores considered; Ithaca High School graduates
Keith & Margaret Woods Memorial Freshmen & sophomores considered
Debbi Zorea Community Theatre Scholarship Student interested in community theatre
Dorothy Thompson Marketing & Communications Scholarship For student interested in marketing, communications, news, press or photography
Maynard A. Jones Jr. Band Scholarship UW-Richland brass player preferred, or any other UW-Richland band student
List of Continuing Student Scholarships
Continuing Student Scholarships Eligibility Requirements
James Aagaard Music Scholarship Second year music student, priority for a music major 

Academic Excellence Scholarship

First year recipients may continue providing a 3.0 gpa is maintained
Art Department Scholarship Sophomore majoring in art, art history, or art education
Alumni Association Scholarship Sophomore award
Velma Allen Memorial Continuing student award
Mary Barnes Memorial Continuing student award
Bill Birkett Freshman or sophomore majoring in political science or history
Drs. Floyd & Barbara Blackmore Science & Biology U.S. citizen, full-time student majoring in biological, earth or physical science
Boscobel Area Sportsmen, Inc. Scholarship US citizen, gpa 3.0 or better, natural resources major, financial need
Robert Kinder Scholarship US citizen, gpa 3.0 or better, natural science major, financial need
Francis & Betty Durst Scholarship Freshman or sophomore majoring in natural resources; need considered; Richland County resident
Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship Sophomore woman planning a career in education, minimum 3.0 gpa
Family Thrift Shop More than one award may be presented; freshmen & sophomores considered; Richland County resident
Graduation Speaker's Scholarship To newly elected Student Senate President
Fred & Ruth Graf Scholarship Second year or transfer student interested in geology, paleontology, meteorology, climatology or related discipline
Edmund Gust Memorial Interest in social science career; renewable as a sophomore
Lilly M. Hanson Memorial Scholarship Academic potential & financial need considered 
Carter & Georgia Davis Harrison RCHS graduate; financial need considered 
Bonny Harvey Memorial  Freshmen & sophomores considered
Indian Hollow (4) Returning adult students; freshmen & sophomores considered 
William J. Hubrick Memorial Continuing student majoring in computer science or engineering 
Robert & Elinore Jenkins Memorial Continuing student majoring in computer science or engineering 
Marian Kanable Memorial Sophmore award 
Polly Kay Memorial Sophomore award; preference to English or history major 
UW-Richland Progressive Legacy Scholarship Sophomore; minimum 3.5 gpa; need & service considered 
Margot D. Gillingham Knothe & Robert J. Knothe Richland County resident; freshman or sophomore 
Garrison Lincoln Scholarship Fund (Multiple) Financial need considered; Richland County high school graduate
Ken Kretschmann Memorial Freshman or sophomore majoring in biology 
Kusayama International Scholarship Graduate of any high school; freshman and sophomores considered 
Lawrence & Bernadine McKenzie Continuing student majoring in construction engineering (pending) 
Eunice Hayes Melville Memorial Freshmen or sophomores; need considered 
Opportunity Scholarship (Multiple) Area high school graduate; full-time freshmen (upper 25% of class) or sophomores (minimum 3.0 gpa); need considered 
Harold & Barbara Pauls Scholarship River Valley or Riverdale HS graduate; sophomore majoring in education
Delbert T. Paulson Memorial Biodynamic/organic agriculture; sophomore or transferring student 
Dr. L.M. Pippin (2) 22 years of age or older; carrying at least 6 credits; health-related major; preference for southwest Wisconsin residents 
Richland County Farm Progress Days Financial need considered; incoming and continuing students considered; graduate of a Richland County high school 
RC Fire Department Child/Grandchild of emergency services worker; must earn 2.0 gpa first semester; freshmen & sophomores considered 
Richland Garden Club Sophomore horticulture major, Richland County Resident
Richland Physicians (2) Freshmen & sophomores considered; major in biological science or health 
Halsey Rinehart Memorial Sophomore award 
Richland Area Retired Educators Sophomore majoring in education from Boscobel, Ithaca, Kickapoo, Prairie du Chien, Richland Center, Riverdale, River Valley, or Weston
Doris Samborski Memorial Sophomore award; 3.0 gpa or better; art or engineering major 
Jesse & Irma Scholl Memorial Freshmen & sophomores considered; interest in agriculture
Edgar & Ardis Sengstock Memorial Freshman or sophomore Richland County resident 
Joseph W. & Mae D. (Senneke) Smart Memorial Freshmen & sophomores considered; majoring in natural science 
Staff-Faculty Scholarships Incoming, continuing, transferring students; academic excellence 
Robert Staum Accounting or business major; freshmen & sophomores considered; Wisconsin resident 
Edith Rice Symons Memorial Sophomore award; preference for returning adults 
Helen A. Toms Memorial Freshmen & sophomores, majoring in science; half the recipients to be women 
UW-Richland Jean Birkett Theatre Freshmen & continuing students considered; must take theatre lab 
Chiles Van Antwerp Memorial Sophomore majoring in education 
Wallace, Cooper & Elliott Insurance (2) Freshman award, may be continued with B average or better; Ithaca & Riverdale students considered 
Marjorie Wallace Full-time student, education major, B average or better required 
Coach Warren Wallace Memorial Sophomore, B or C student with determination, high school athlete 
Winslow Memorial Freshmen & sophomores considered; Ithaca High School graduates
Keith & Margaret Woods Memorial Freshmen & sophomores considered
Debbi Zorea Community Theatre Student interested in community theatre
Dorothy Thompson Marketing & Communications Student interested in marketing, communication, news, press or photography
Maynard A. Jones, Jr. Band UW-Richland brass player preferred, or any other UW-Richland band student
List of Transferring Student Scholarships 
Transferring Student Scholarships Eligibility Requirements
Fred & Ruth Graf Scholarship Second year or transfer student interested in geology, paleontology, meteorology, climatology or related discipline
William Walton Hall, Jr. Majoring in mathematics or physics
Robert & Elinore Jenkins Memorial Deserving student; incoming, continuing, transferring considered
Garrison Lincoln Scholarship Fund (multiple) Financial need considered; Richland County high school graduate
Delbert T. Paulson Memorial Biodynamic/organic agriculture; sophomore or transferring student
UW-Richland/UW-Madison Progressive Legacy Scholarship AA&S with 3.5 minimum gpa; pursuing liberal arts/science bachelor's at UW-Madison
Richland County Bank Transferring student majoring in agriculture or business; Resident of the local or surrounding area
Jay & Molly Sheafor  (for 2 years) Transferring student majoring in journalism related to ag & rural life
Staff-Faculty Transferring student; academic excellence considered
UW-Platteville/UW-R Jerry & Fran Cooper Endowed  (3) Students transferring to UW-Platteville; applied to UW-Platteville tuition
Clara Richartz Westerdahl (2) Transferring students majoring in veterinary medicine, business education, engineering, medicine, or agriculture
Debbi Zorea Community Theatre Scholarship Student interested in community theatre
Dorothy Thompson Marketing & Communications Scholarship For student interested in marketing, communication, news, press or photography
Maynard A. Jones, Jr. Band Scholarship UW-Richland brass player preferred, or any other UW-Richland band student