UW-Richland Fall 2012 Dean’s List announced

1/4/13

University of Wisconsin-Richland Campus Executive Officer and Dean Dr. Patrick Glenn Hagen has announced the names of students recognized for their academic achievements during the fall 2012semester which ended in December.

To be named to the Dean’s List, a full-time student must complete a minimum of 12 credits. Part-time students are eligible when they have completed at least 15 credits with a cumulative grade point average (gpa) of 3.5 and have carried at least three credits during the current semester.Highest Honors are awarded those earning a gpa of 4.0 on a 4.0 scale. High Honors are awarded students earning a 3.99 - 3.75. Students earning a 3.74 - 3.5 are awarded Honors.

Highest Honors

Full-time students awarded Highest Honors are:

  • Stephanie Cooper, Richland Center
  • Padraic Heberlein, Richland Center
  • Wenxin Hu, China
  • Steven Karr, Jr., Richland Center
  • Cara Manning, Lone Rock
  • Heidi Nitka, Richland Center
  • Alex Wontor, Richland Center
  • Junjie (JJ) Yuan, China

Part-time students who earned Highest Honors are:

  • Kimberly Hisel, Richland Center
  • Shelly Reyzek, Richland Center
  • Joshua Sadorf, La Farge

High Honors

Full-time students awarded High Honors are:

  • Kaitlyn Bauer, Cazenovia;
  • Sumi Chi, South Korea
  • Kelsey Deets, Richland Center
  • Samuel Delventhal, Richland Center
  • Danielle Denu, Arena
  • Alexa Dickson, La Farge
  • Jared Dobbs, Richland Center
  • Mariah Enerson, Lone Rock
  • Tyler Ewing, Muscoda
  • Ka Yin (Jennifer) Lau, Hong Kong
  • Sierra Lurvey, Lone Rock
  • Ruifu Ma, Madison
  • Seth Manke, Cashton
  • Alissa Monden, Belgium
  • Jenna Mueller, Hillsboro
  • Chin Leang Ong, Malaysia
  • Ae Jin Park, South Korea
  • Bridget Ravis, Richland Center
  • Destiny Riley, Boscobel
  • Anna Schellhorn, Gays Mills
  • Jenna Storms, Richland Center
  • Minh Tran, Vietnam
  • Erin Tulpa, Oak Creek
  • Jason Winchel, La Farge

Part-time student Cynthia O’Halloran, Richland Center, earned High Honors.

Honors

Full-time students awarded Honors are:

  • Casey Acker, Lone Rock
  • Amanda Adams, Cuba City
  • Ashley Asdigian, Lyndon Station
  • Amanda Baker, Gays Mills
  • Sara Brewer, Richland Center
  • Kortnie Cowley, Lone Rock
  • Tatia Davitashvili, Republic of Georgia
  • Christina Demaskie, Wonewoc
  • David Drake, Linden
  • Tanja Frei, Switzerland
  • Linda Fritz, Blue River
  • Sophia Garoutte, Muscoda
  • Trevor Gibbons, Camp Douglas
  • Jiazheng (Jessie) Gu, China
  • Abigail Haas, Richland Center
  • Tracie Higgins, Lone Rock
  • Jihye Jeong, South Korea
  • Derrick Kaul, Avoca
  • Jaesuk Kim, South Korea
  • Stephanie Kopenhafer, Wonewoc
  • Cameron Magee, Richland Center
  • Nichelle Martin, Gays Mills
  • James McVeigh, Plain
  • Rhianon Morgan, Richland Center
  • Tyler Morse, Hillsboro
  • Jordan Perry, Cashton
  • Emily Rebhan, Cazenovia
  • Britni Schraufnagel, Hillsboro
  • Jillian Scorelle, Loganville
  • Sun-Ah Shin, South Korea
  • Yangfan (Timothy) Tong, China
  • Amanda Vitale, Richland Center
  • Dylan Walstead, Muscoda
  • Jennifer Zahn, Cashton

Part-time student Melissa Knuth, Cazenovia, earned Honors.

For more information about the University of Wisconsin-Richland, visit richland.uwc.edu online or call the Office of Student Services at (608) 647-6186, and select option 3.

Contact

Dorothy Thompson
(608) 647-6186, Extension 231